Retrieved December 1, 2011. 68. ^ Berry, Irene; O'Hare, Sheila and Silva, Jesse (2006). Legal Executions in California: A Comprehensive Registry, 1851–2005. McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, p. 10. 69. ^ "People v. Monk , 56 Cal.2d 288". 70. ^ "RAPE WHERE VICTIM LIVED". Web.archive.org. May 12, 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-05-12. Retrieved December 1, 2011. 71. ^ "Record Book of Col John Todd". Genealogytrails.com. Retrieved December 1, 2011. 72. ^ See, e.g., Hill v. McDonough. 73. ^ See generally Separation of powers. 74. ^ ^a ^b "Department of Justice: Capital Punishment, 2010 Figures". Journalist's Resource.org. 75. ^ ^a ^b See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595. ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant." 76. ^ See generally Appeal. 77. ^ ^a ^b Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147 152-54 (1986). 78. ^ Eric M. Freedman, "Giarratano is a Scarecrow: The Right to Counsel in State Postconviction Proceedings, Legalize Drugs" 91 Cornell L. Rev. 1079, 1097 (2001) 79. ^ Teague v.